Lot 280

Lot: 280

RUSSISCHE SCHOOL – ca 1910 lot van twaalf aquarellen met ontwerpen voor muurbehang van de manufactuur “Trekhgornaya” Deze textielfabriek in St-Petersburg kende een ongelooflijke groei en succes vanaf het midden van de 19° eeuw. Tijdens WO1 leverden ze goederen af in het kader van de oorlog. In 1919 werd de firma genationaliseerd en in 1926 werkten er opnieuw 6600 man, die zowel voor het leger als voor de privé textiel produceerden. We verwijzen graag naar het Museum “Piscine” van Roubaix, die in 2014 een boek publiceerden met een inventaris van ontwerptekeningen en monsters van deze fabriek.

collection of 12 early 20th Cent. Russian watercolors with designs for wallpaper from the manufacturer “Trekhgornya” This textile factory in St-Petersburg knew an incredible growth and success from the middle of the 19th century. During WW1 they delivered geodes in the context of the war. In 1919 the company was nationalized and in 1926 it again employed 6,600 people, producing textiles for both the army and private individuals. We would like to refer to the Museum “Piscine” of Roubaix, which published a book in 2014 with an inventory of design drawings and samples of this factory.

Veilingdag/Auctionday 22/06/2024
Schatting/Estimation 100 - 3000 euro